So, let’s take a closer look at Part 11, its requirements, and what you’ll need to ensure your clinical records and electronic signatures stay compliant.
[…] Ensuring that only the people who are authorized to view and transmit electronic records can do so is one of the fundamental requirements of Part 11.
This is explicitly stated in Sections 11.10(d) and 11.10(g):
So, however you choose to store and manage clinical data from clinical trials, you must have a means of setting permissions for who can access that data and ensuring it’s secure.
If you’re using an EDC system to collect and store data from clinical trials, that system must be validated to ensure its reliability and accuracy.
Section 11.10(a) of Part 11 requires:
Validation of systems to ensure accuracy, reliability, consistent intended performance, and the ability to discern invalid or altered records.
If the platform or tool you’re using to collect and submit clinical records doesn’t come validated, you will have to validate it yourself to stay compliant with Part 11.
Without a way to track the creation of records, any changes to them, and their deletion, FDA cannot accept them as equivalent to paper records.
Section 11.10(e) requires:
Use of secure, computer-generated, time-stamped audit trails to independently record the date and time of operator entries and actions that create, modify, or delete electronic records. Record changes shall not obscure previously recorded information. Such audit trail documentation shall be retained for a period at least as long as that required for the subject electronic records and shall be available for agency review and copying.
The requirements for electronic signatures are found in both Subpart B and C.
Subpart B requires all electronic signatures to include the name of the signer, the date and time at which they signed, and the context or meaning of the signature (approval, review, authorship, etc.).