Is intended as an implant
[…] You’re also not required to make progress reports or send final reports on the study to FDA. And while you will need to follow many of the same requirements related to informed consent, labeling, and records as a significant risk study, you will be subject to an abbreviated set of requirements.
The full text of the abbreviated IDE requirements can be found in CFR 21 Part 812.2(b), but the main points are as follows:
You must obtain and maintain the approval of the IRB throughout the study.
Your device must still be labeled in accordance with the requirements in the IDE regulations in 21 CFR 812.5 and needs to have the following statement on it: "CAUTION - Investigational Device. Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use."
You must make sure that investigators obtain informed consent from each subject and document it.
The investigation must be monitored in order to protect the subjects and ensure compliance with approved protocols.